Will restylane potholes disappear?

Small lumps after fillers can soften and disappear in 2 to 3 weeks. I advise customers to give them a gentle massage as long as they do not hurt.

Will restylane potholes disappear?

Small lumps after fillers can soften and disappear in 2 to 3 weeks. I advise customers to give them a gentle massage as long as they do not hurt. Sometimes these small bumps can be a bruise (hematoma) and will eventually disappear. However, I have seen very few people who retain some small lumps that are not visible to the naked eye.

These can stay much longer and these are small granulomas that form. At some point they may be injected with vitrase (an enzyme that breaks down the filler). I would recommend that you give him a little more time. The good news is that yes, those pesky lumps of filling will actually disappear.

In fact, it is very rare for patients to experience irritation or lumps after the procedure, but if you do, you should expect them to dissipate after a few days. At most, it may take 2 to 3 weeks to fully relieve them with limited downtime. It seems that the vein on the forehead is more prominent than before the procedure. This means that there is more pressure in the vein, either from occlusion or from external pressure.

This should be addressed by your doctor as soon as possible. I think it probably needs to be dissolved with hyaluronidase. This area is particularly prone to vascular problems and should only be injected by the most experienced doctor. Steve Weiner, MD, Facial Plastic Surgeon, Between Destin and Panama City Beach, FL Both Are Safe.

My overwhelming preference is Restylane. Restylane has a higher G prime, which will lead to greater lifting capacity. It is also much better for the tear area because it is less hydrophilic (less water absorption). It also gives more structure to lips that are small and lacking definition.

Juvederm also tends to spread, leading to correction in a general area and not exactly where it is placed. I use Juvederm in shallowly placed temples. In general, in my opinion, there are more applications for Resty. Very often, the asymmetry that is seen after filling is something that already existed.

That's why photos are very important. The patient often looks at the treated area much more critically than before treatment. If in fact it is due to the filling, everything has to be negotiated with the office. Since you've been out for a month, the swelling should have subsided by now, but if you were away for just a few days, I'd tell you to wait 2 weeks before you inject again.

Dr. Steve Weiner, Facial Plastic Surgeon, Panama City Beach, Florida. I have only been slightly impressed by the fillers for acne scars. The problem is that often the skin is tied and the filler does not lift the depressed area well.

For a quick fix, it's the only thing available. In addition to lasers, there are TCA and RF crossover devices such as Lutronic's INFINI. See my blog about acne scars. Steve Weiner, MD, Facial Plastic Surgeon, Destin, Florida.

The nose is particularly prone to skin necrosis, especially if you have had a previous rhinoplasty or scarring. Vascularization may be compromised by filling by compression of vessels or by direct (internal) intraluminal injection. The first signs are pallor, which occurs almost immediately. Later signs are a blue reticular pattern that may occur in areas far from the actual injection site.

Late signs are dying of dark or black skin. You need to spot things in time to avoid necrosis, so it's better to see someone right now for evaluation. Nobody knows what's going on without seeing you. I no longer inject my nose after seeing at meetings the number of complications in this area.

Steve Weiner, MD, Facial Plastic Surgery, Destin and Panama City Beach, Florida. Sometimes you'll see improvements before you leave the office. You can probably replace yourself in a couple of days, but waiting a week is safe. Steve Weiner, MD, Facial Plastic Surgeon, Panama City, Florida.

Most patients have some swelling after injecting restylane on the lips because the product is hydrophilic, loves water and therefore absorbs water and swells a little. If you underwent a blunt cannula technique and only a small amount of filler, swelling should be minimal. Some of my patients go out for lunch or dinner. See the attached links and videos.

Sculptra is an ideal volumizer because it is long-lasting. The problems with autoimmune disease were that, in a retrospective review, with the previous dilution, that people who had granulomas had a higher frequency of autoimmune disease. I don't think celiac disease was one of those found. You can probably have Sculptra, but Radiesse is a great volumizer, along with Restylane or Belotero.

It will cost more to use fillers other than Sculptra, and the results won't last long, but you can do it. I have an attached video showing a “Liquid Facelift” with Belotero and Radiesse. Steve Weiner, MD, Sculptra coach, near Destin, Florida. I don't like Juvederm around the eyes because of its characteristic of attracting water, which can lead to prolonged swelling.

It should get better, but if not, hyaluronidase will help dissolve it. Bruises can take up to 14 days to get better. I like to use blunt cannulas, which reduces swelling and bruising. Sometimes a gentle massage of areas with lumps can help to eliminate non-uniformity.

It is very difficult to tell from the images anything about the “bulge” it describes. However, if it were due to a bruise, it should have almost disappeared within 10 days and should not appear alone. It is most likely related to a filler group that could be dissolved with hyaluronidase. Around the eyes is a difficult injection and must be done with the most expert injectors using blunt cannulas.

Angioedema is a rapid and rare excessive swelling that some people experience after any type of manipulation on the face (dental, trauma, injections). In my experience, it occurs most often in people who are taking “ACE inhibitors” for blood pressure, but it happens with other medications or also for unknown reasons. There is also an inherited form of this condition. It will respond to high doses of steroids and antihistamines.

Will this happen again? Not always, but to help prevent it from happening again, you should take steroids before and after any procedure that is performed on the face or dental area. You should consult an internist to look for the root cause of the problem and change medications if possible. Retouching with Restylane on the lips should not be a problem at the 2-week mark. I usually like to wait that amount of time because if there is swelling or bruising, it's gone.

If you have Restylane left over from your previous procedure, it is up to the doctor if there is a charge for injection or if it is free. I use blunt cannulas for the lips, less swelling, less bruising. From the look of your image, it seems to me that you would benefit a lot from filling your tears and upper cheeks with Restylane lift. I would use blunt cannulas in this area to avoid bruising and vascular risks.

It should give you 9-12 month improvements. I would start with about 1 syringe per side. You may need more, but it can be evaluated after about 3 weeks. The lips tend to have bruises with dermal fillers, but when the injection is done with cannulas, there is much less chance.

Necrosis is a rare complication with fillers and, again, the blunt cannula technique will further reduce this possibility because an intravasal injection is almost impossible. I don't see any evidence of necrosis in your photo. Warning signs are immediate paleness of the area and area around the injection. Then it becomes mottled, with bluish tones in several hours.

Addressing your exact question is difficult without seeing you in person. If the problem is a shadow of volume loss, more Restylane will help. Restylane will not help dark circles from pigmentation. In addition, sometimes residual pigmentation from a previous hematoma can take a long time to resolve.

I always use blunt cannulas in this area and I rarely get bruises. It's also much safer. Sometimes, after the lips are injected with filler, they seem uneven. This is possible for several reasons.

First of all, they weren't even for starters. Secondly, there is asymmetrical swelling or bruising. Third, there was an uneven amount of Restylane or Juvederm placed. It is best to wait a week before making any changes.

Sometimes just add a little to the less full side. Sometimes it is necessary to dissolve a lump with hyaluronidase. But, most of the time, you don't need to do anything and everything seems to be fine after a week. It is important for the doctor to take good pictures before pre-existing asymmetics can be evaluated.

It's okay to get a filler from time to time to get Fraxel Dual a few months later. There will be no change in the results of the filling and it will not adversely affect the Fraxel. There are a number of studies that support this. The technique is very important when injecting the lips with dermal filler.

It is the most relentless area because a small problem can be very obvious, unlike the puppet or nasolabial zone. I think the less trauma you cause when injecting, the less downtime the patient will have and the happier they will be. In my hands, that means using blunt cannulas. There is less bruising and swelling when injected with cannulas.

In your particular case, you need to see your doctor so that he can look and feel your lips and see if there is a buildup of Restylane or a small hematoma (blood draw). If there is a “grouping” of Restylane, hyaluronidase will solve the problem quite quickly. Very rarely, a condition called “angioedema” may occur with marked swelling that progresses rapidly. In cases of AD, rapid treatment is needed so that swelling does not progress, with high doses of steroids and antihistamines.

Image shows moderate to severe swelling after injection into the lacrimal canals. I'm not sure if this is related to the manipulation or the injection itself, but it should gradually improve. I highly recommend blunt cannulas for this area because there is minimal or no swelling in this area. If inflammation persists, hyaluronidase may be needed to reduce the amount of Restylane in this area.

One possible explanation is a latent infection that was quiet for a long time, but which was activated for some reason. This could be the result of bacteria “washed away” with the injection or bacteria in the bloodstream that were trapped in Restylane. Antibiotics would help if this were the problem. Consult the doctor who placed the Restylane for further advice.

I would go to his doctor and make him see this. It's hard to advise you without a photo, but what you can have is the occlusion of the vessels around the nose. This can cause overlying skin to die from poor circulation. It can usually be improved if it is recognized early by hyaluronidase, heat, anticoagulants and nitropaste.

Restylane is my favorite filling for under-eye and upper cheek padding. It can help to fill the relics and replace the flatness of the middle cheek that occurs with age. My preference is to be conservative in this area and re-inject after 4 weeks if necessary, rather than injecting too much in the initial treatment. I've seen too many unhappy patients who have been overinjected.

Bruises are slightly higher in this area compared to. Restylane helps stimulate collagen in the treated area. A common finding is that fillers tend to last longer the longer you use them, and this is mainly due to collagen production. The same can be said for all fillers as well.

An open label Restylane sterility study has been conducted. The study concluded that an open Restylane syringe remains sterile for at least 9 months. Remember, the most important thing is Doc. A medical trainer for other doctors is a good option, but not necessarily a requirement.

Steve Weiner, MD Facial Plastic Surgeon. This is rather a question about the doctor's style. My style is to retouch the previous injection when the correction seems to be decreasing. It makes more sense to me to walk with a full or almost complete correction most of the time than to have changes from total correction to no correction.

There is no problem with putting a different putty on top or using the same putty. In some areas, such as the lips, a slight improvement is sometimes made at first. Then, before it's over, I'll enhance the lips more than the original results if the client wants big, full lips. This prevents it from “coming out with really big lips, splitting over time”.

There have been cases of angioedema following injections with dermal fillers. This is an abnormal swelling, not just the usual minor swelling that occurs after HA dermal fillers. The cause is usually unknown, but it is often related to someone taking an antihypertensive ACE inhibitor (usually the name of the medication ends in -ace). It does not always happen to a person who has had it before and only very rarely occurs in people who take ACE inhibitors.

It can also be given in families. There are steps you can take to help prevent it in the future, such as taking steroids before and after. Having a real allergy to HA is extremely rare. If you suspect that the problem is angioedema, your internist should solve it.

Granulomas occur when the body reacts to a substance and considers it foreign matter. It's an intense inflammatory response, but not an allergy. Steroids are usually given to reduce swelling. Sometimes dissolving the filler with hyaluronidase will also solve the problem.

Can form granulomas with any filling. Also, it doesn't happen every time you get the same filling. Interesting, I was told that Radiesse forms the least amount of granulomas from fillers, but I can't corroborate it. Radiesse forms more nodules than other fillers, which are bumps that do not swell and do not hurt.

I don't have any personal experience with granulomas, but I have attended several meetings where they were discussed. The effects of Restylane injections are temporary; therefore, the lump should slowly disappear. Restylane injections usually have lumps or bumps that appear after treatment, but disappear within a couple of months. If the bumps don't resolve on their own in those months, your doctor may use hyaluronidase to dissolve it.

This fact is not an impediment to achieving this filling because it can be easily molded after injection. Restylane has the added boost of being able to build on the face. Yes, patients receiving Restylane injections may see some lumps immediately after treatment, but these will dissipate quickly and will look natural within 24 hours. Since swelling and bruising can make lumps or lumps of dermal filler appear worse, it is recommended that patients use a cold compress immediately after receiving the filler injection and until the swelling has subsided, in order to avoid excessive swelling or bruising that could lead to no desired.

such as lumps or lumps after treatment. Q-Med manufactures several different fillers and licenses Restylane and Perlane rights to Medicis in the U.S. UU. However, if the cause of the lumps or bumps is due to an allergic reaction, medical treatment should be sought immediately, which may involve giving a steroid injection.

The reason Restylane stated that it had to be 21 was because its FDA trials were performed on people 21 years of age or older. Lumps or lumps of filler may also occur if the person performing the injection (the injector) is inexperienced or uses an inappropriate injection technique. Restylane lasts about 6 to 9 months after dosing and is less likely to develop persistent swelling. You can combine two hyaluronic acid fillers, such as Juvederm and Restylane, in the same treatment area to achieve the desired results.

The lips are the most common area where they swell and sometimes form lumps after injection with dermal fillers such as Restylane. During this time, you should avoid rubbing any apparent lumps or lumps, as this could interfere with the ability of the filler to settle on the injected area. In addition, lumps or bumps could be an indication that the filler is not settling properly in the skin tissue. Skin reactions or prolonged inflammation related to Restylane injection are extremely rare (I, personally, have never seen it).

Juvéderm is given with a full syringe and, with Restylane, you can choose a needle with sizes of 0.4 cc and 1.0 cc if you want the option of receiving a smaller injection. Because Juvéderm dissipates in a much easier area than Restylane, injecting it under the eyes could cause it to move into the tear canals creating unwanted fullness. Any lumps or lumps that do not go away on their own after a week or two or that do not respond to the massage can be treated with hyaluronidase to dissolve the filler. .

.